Climate data · 15 cities

How much heat your windows lose, city by city

The same window loses 2.8 times as much heat in Dunedin as in Auckland. We added up every cold hour from 2021 to 2025 to show where glazing matters and where it barely registers.

What would your windows save?

–

What we found

Our calculations, data as of 23 October 2026

  1. 25 m² of single-glazed aluminium windows lets out about 3,685 kWh of heat a year in Dunedin in a home heated mornings and evenings, and 1,311 kWh in Auckland. Heated around the clock, the Dunedin figure rises to 11,005 kWh.
  2. Replacing that heat with a heat pump costs about $522 a year in Dunedin and $180 in Auckland. That is the most any window upgrade could save, and no real window gets all of it back.
  3. Heating habits move the numbers more than latitude. A house heated all day accumulates about 3.0 times the degree-hours of one heated only from 7–9 am and 5–11 pm, in every city we ran.
  4. The Building Code’s climate zones do not follow the map neatly. Rotorua and Taupō sit in zone 4 with Upper Hutt and the Wairarapa, while Wellington City and Nelson are zone 3, and Tauranga is zone 1 like Auckland.
Heat lost through 25 m² of single glazing a year, largest first
Dunedin3,685 kWh
Queenstown3,581 kWh
Invercargill3,520 kWh
Christchurch2,894 kWh
Palmerston North2,646 kWh
Taupō2,639 kWh
Rotorua2,530 kWh
Nelson2,309 kWh

Our model: single-glazed aluminium windows (R0.15), heated to 18 °C from 7–9 am and 5–11 pm. ERA5 hourly temperatures 2021–2025.

Degree-hours: the cold, measured

Heat flows out through a window in proportion to the temperature difference across it. To see how much of that difference each city produces, we took hourly air temperatures for 2021–2025 from the ERA5 climate reanalysis and counted, hour by hour, how far each one fell below 18 °C. Most New Zealand homes are heated in the morning and evening, not all day, so we report two totals: one for the hours 7–9 am and 5–11 pm, and one for every hour.

CityH1 zoneWinter mean, °CDegree-hours, part-dayDegree-hours, all day
Auckland112.57,86323,429
Whangārei112.09,55428,207
Napier210.711,14133,721
Tauranga110.711,19533,930
New Plymouth211.011,36334,427
Hamilton210.511,46535,436
Wellington311.012,36636,725
Nelson39.713,85441,357
Rotorua48.915,17845,548
Taupō48.615,83648,377
Palmerston North39.015,87547,538
Christchurch58.117,36351,930
Invercargill66.921,12164,923
Queenstown64.921,48668,366
Dunedin56.922,10766,031

Queenstown has the coldest winters by a wide margin, a June–August mean of 4.9 °C against 6.9 °C in Dunedin. Yet Dunedin edges ahead on part-day degree-hours, because its evenings stay cool even in summer: 15 °C on average from 5 to 11 pm in December–February, against 18 °C in Queenstown.

From degree-hours to kilowatt-hours and dollars

Multiply the degree-hours by the window area and divide by the window’s R-value, and you get the heat that leaves through it. For 25 m² of single-glazed aluminium windows, roughly the window area of a mid-sized three-bedroom house, in a home heated mornings and evenings:

CityHeat lost, kWh/yrHeat-pump power to replace itPower price, c/kWhCost a year
Dunedin3,6851,228 kWh42.5$522
Queenstown3,5811,194 kWh42.4$506
Invercargill3,5201,173 kWh39.0$458
Christchurch2,894965 kWh38.6$372
Palmerston North2,646882 kWh43.1$380
Taupō2,639880 kWh42.2$371
Rotorua2,530843 kWh42.9$362
Nelson2,309770 kWh38.4$296
Wellington2,061687 kWh37.2$256
Hamilton1,911637 kWh39.8$254
New Plymouth1,894631 kWh43.5$275
Tauranga1,866622 kWh45.0$280
Napier1,857619 kWh41.3$256
Whangārei1,592531 kWh44.5$236
Auckland1,311437 kWh41.3$180

The last column is the bill for putting that heat back with a heat pump, which delivers about three units of heat per unit of electricity, at each city’s average price per kilowatt-hour in MBIE’s August 2026 survey. Wellington’s cheap power (37.2 c/kWh) offsets some of its cold; Tauranga’s dear power (45 c/kWh) does the reverse.

Zones in the Building Code

For new buildings, the Building Code’s energy clause H1 divides the country into six climate zones by district and sets minimum window R-values for each. The zone matters for a new house or an addition; for upgrading the windows in an existing house, the degree-hours above are the better guide, because they show how much heat there is to save. See H1 climate zones and windows for the full list.

What these numbers leave out

Heat lost is not the same as heat paid for. Winter sun through north-facing glass returns some of it, curtains drawn at dusk cut night losses, and many homes heat only the living area, so only those windows count. Use the calculator with the window area of the rooms you actually heat.

This week: Palmerston North

Single glazing in an aluminium frame runs below the dew point about 2,430 hours a year in Palmerston North (H1 zone 3); clear double glazing cuts that to 350. A low-E retrofit of 25 m² saves $190 a year heated mornings and evenings with a heat pump, or $569 heated all day. Fastest payback here: DIY magnetic secondary glazing, 17 years.

Cheap fix. EECA estimates that closing curtains before dark saves $80–90 a year. Lined, full-length curtains with a pelmet work best. Read more